Family Tree – Ancestor Locations, Mom’s family

One of the things I’ve always wanted to do was mark on one map as many of the important locations in my Family History as I can find.

I’ve always been told that my background is Polish, Ukrainian, German, Russian and a little bit of Gypsy.  I always joked that all my ancestors probably lived within 10 miles of each other but that the borders kept moving.  Turns out it’s not as much of a joke as I thought.  The distance might have been a little more than 10 miles, but borders certainly did move around and a village that used to be in one country could suddenly find itself in another country.

So, to get things started, here is a list of some of my ancestor’s and the locations associated with them from various sources.

From “Norquay Nostalgia” I have the following about my Great Grandfather on my mother’s father’s side:

In 1901 Mike Grywacheski set sail from Tekliwka, “Selo” in Western Ukraine for the United States, as a very young man of only 20 years of age.

The same year (1903) he met Dora Ladoniewsky who had arrived in the United States from Tomorin in Poland about the same time as Mike

From a chain of emails that Nick Ladanowski shared, I also have the following information about Tekliwka:

Teklivka (historical Ukrainian place name) (Teklowka in Polishspelling) exists today, but it is a very, very small place.
On current maps of Ukraine, the village spelling is Tekliuvka.
Shtetlseeker has Tekiyevka as another spelling (that’s probably Soviet-era spelling).
Tekliuvka is in Ukraine’s Ternopil oblast/Zalishchky raion.
Here is a map: http://maps.google.com/maps?z=9&q=48.7667,25.8000+(Teklyuvka)
Old A-H map: http://lazarus.elte.hu/hun/digkonyv/topo/200e/43-49.jpg
Tekliuvka is a very small place.

Here it is located on Google maps, zoomed out from the link mentioned above. I haven’t had any luck finding it on the Old A-H map, or matching anything on that second map to Google maps yet.

As for Tomarin Poland, I didn’t have any luck finding that, but I do have a couple options listed in the notes, not sure where I got them from:

Tomaryny, Poland Page
Other names: Thomareinen
Latitude 53.7333 Longitude 20.2333 Altitude (feet) 390

Tamarino, Ukraine
Latitude 47.0167 Longitude 33.0000 Altitude (feet) 78
Tamarino Alternative Name: Tamarino
Name Type: Native Area / State: N/A
Coordinates & Location type:
Area Type: Populated place
Location Type: Populated Place
Latitude: 47.01667 Longitude: 33 (Decimal degrees)
Latitude (DMS): 47° 1′ 0 N Longitude (DMS): 33° 0′ 0 E
(Degrees, minutes and seconds)

I found Tomaryny Poland, which seems to be the most likely candidate:

I didn’t find Tamarino Ukranine, but at the coordinates given, I did find Tamaryne. I think this is less likely, but certainly possible. I’ll have to do a little more digging

On my Mother’s Mother’s side, I have a great deal of information back to my 3rd great grandfather.  The “”Treasured Lozinski Memories” book, subtitled “From the Valley of the Dniester to the Assiniboine” by Larry Lozinski has a great chapter with several good maps and a “History of Galicia”.

The main location from there is the village of Gleboczek (Polish) or Hlubochok (Ukrainian)

The author’s grandparents, on both sides of the family, came to Canada from the Galician village of Gleboczek (or as they said in Ukrainian, Hlubochok), which was located about ten kilometres northwest of the regional centre (Poviat or Rayon, meaning region) of Borszczow (Borschiew), which is about half way between the Zbruch and Seret Rivers about 40 km north of where the Seret River dumps into the Dniester River in the province (Oblast) of Ternopil’ It is quite likely that they travelled by horsedrawn cart from the village to the nearest railway station, most likely at Borschiew, 10 km to the south east or to Ozeryany, 8 km to the north, to take the train, which would whisk them away from their homeland for ever.

I  matched this up on Google Maps using the information above, and the map from the book below, it and it turns out to be quite close to Tekliuvka mentioned above and shown as a star below.

 

4 Comments

  1. This is really cool, Brent. Thanks for sharing it! I will make sure my Mom sees it too as she had collected info to do her own family history some day. I have always been curious about what the countryside looks like where our people came from. I think I’ll take a trip over there some day.

    • Thanks Mary! I’d love to see what info your Mom might have that I’m missing. Most of my information is from the Lozinski book, the Norquay Nostalgia book and a couple of others that I’ve found online.
      Nick Ladanowski also shared his family tree files with me, which was a great help in getting a good headstart.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *